LambsTextbooks_iPhone

Privacy policy

We respect your privacy and wish to protect any personal information that you give to us.

This policy describes the way we collect, hold and disclose information about individuals. We are subject to the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles. We may vary this policy from time to time.

Protecting confidential information is fundamental to our relationship with our customers and to our business. All information received in connection with an enquiry is subject to strict duties of confidentiality. We will not disclose that information except in accordance with the law, as authorised by the customer or as contemplated by this policy.

You need not disclose your identity to us in order to use this website. This website does not collect personal information about people who access the website, except where personal information is voluntarily supplied. Any other information supplied to us (for example if you send us an email) is treated in accordance with our privacy policy.

What kinds of information do we hold?

During the course of carrying on our business, we may collect personal information. We usually collect the following kinds of personal information:-

  1. name, address, occupation, date of birth and contact information
  2. interests in areas of our business
  3. information about people’s dealings with us or our business.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and related purposes (which are normally obvious when we collect it), including to:-

  1. provide our services to you or our customers, to manage and account for the services, and to improve the services
  2. manage our relationships with you or our customers
  3. provide you or our customers with information about developments, events or other products or services that may interest you or them
  4. facilitate our internal business operations, including to fulfil our legal requirements.

We may disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, and also:-

  1. subject to our legal obligations, to any person where necessary or desirable in connection with our provision of services, such as to the customer, regulatory authorities, or other advisors (whether in Australia or overseas)
  2. within our business
  3. on a confidential basis to external service providers so that they can provide financial, administrative or other services in connection with the operation of our business, for example legal, accounting, agency, photocopy and archive services providers and financial institutions
  4. as required by law subject to our professional obligations, as permitted under the National Privacy Principles
  5. with your consent.

Cookies

This website may use “cookies” to collect anonymous traffic data from users who access this website. Our internet server may also automatically record details about any computer used to access the website (such as the IP address, domain name and browser type), the date and time of access, and details of the information downloaded. This information is used for internal statistical purposes and to improve this website.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including your personal information) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form. We store information in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. All solicitors and staff with access to confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations.

Access and correction

You may request access at any time to personal information we hold about you. We may charge you a fee where access is provided. We may refuse to provide access if the National Privacy Principles allow us to do so.